Login
Privacy Policy

Introduction

Researchpanel (ABN 65 103 537 001) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). Researchpanel also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”). For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Code click here

This Privacy Policy for Researchpanel lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you does Researchpanel collect and hold?

The information Researchpanel collect will include name, gender, date of birth, contact details, together with opinions and feedback in relation to products, brands etc. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may will not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, including, for example your political preferences, health information, views on current issues. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How does Researchpanel collect and hold your personal information?

Researchpanel will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys.

Members of Researchpanel online panel (who have given their express permission to be contacted in relation to market research projects) personal details are gathered via online survey and/or by members logging on and updating their profile.

What is the purpose, for which Researchpanel uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Who will Researchpanel disclose your personal information to?

Researchpanel will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent. Otherwise we will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

General Manager
Bill Heppard
Researchpanel
Suite 41b Piccadilly Square, 10 Nash Street, Perth WA 6004
bill@researchpanel.com.au
T. 08 6218 4200
F. 08 9218 9800
www.Researchpanel.com.au
Powered by Contact Profiler v10.11.145